OLSM Baseball

Baseball

2017 Varsity  Schedule

Date Opponent Time Home/Away Outcome
3/29 Detroit Catholic Central - DH 4:00PM Away 15 - 6 L
3/31 Madison Heights Lamphere 4:30PM Home  
4/1 Detroit Jesuit - DH 11:00AM Home 7 - 4 L | 4 - 3 L
4/5 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 4:00PM Home Rained Out
4/8 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 2:00PM Home 6 - 2 L | 3 - 1 L
4/10 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 4:00PM Away 4 - 2 W | 6 - 5 L
4/11 Rochester Adams 4:30PM Home 5 - 3 W
4/12 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 4:00PM Away 5 - 2 L | 6 - 4 W
4/17 Cleavland St. Ignatius 2:00PM Away 10 - 1 L
4/19 Cleavland Elyria Catholic 12:00AM Away 7 - 6 W 11in
4/22 Detroit Catholic Central - DH 11:00AM Home 2 - 1 L | 7 - 3 L
4/24 Detroit Country Day 5:00PM Away  
4/26 Detroit Jesuit - DH 4:00PM Away  
4/29 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 11:00AM Away  
5/1 Detroit Western 4:30PM Away  
5/3 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 4:00PM Away  
5/6 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 2:00PM Home  
5/11 CHSL Semifianls TBA Comerica Park  
5/13 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - DH 11:00AM Away  
5/16 Birmingham Groves 4:30PM Away  
5/20 Grosse Pointe University Liggett Tournament - DH TBA Away  
5/23 Lakeland 4:00PM Home  
5/24 CHSL Finals TBA Jimmy John's Field  
5/26-26 East Grand Rapids Tournament - DH TBA Away  
5/30 MHSAA District Final TBA TBA  
6/10 MHSAA Regionals TBA TBA  
6/15 MHSAA Semifinals TBA TBA  
6/17 MHSAA Finals TBA TBA  

2017 JV  Schedule

Date Opponent Time Home/Away Outcome
3/29 Detroit Catholic Central - DH 4:00PM Home 4 - 3 W | 8 - 6 L
3/31 Madison Heights Lamphere 4:30PM Home  
4/1 Detroit Jesuit - DH 11:00AM Away 4 - 0 L | 8 - 1 W
4/4 Detroit Country Day 4:30PM Away 13 - 7 W
4/5 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 4:00PM Away Rainied Out
4/10 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 4:00PM Away 3 - 3 T | 3 - 2 L
4/11 Rochester Adams 4:30PM Away 8 - 5 W
4/12 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 4:00PM Home 8 - 2 L | 11 - 1 W
4/22 Detroit catholic Central - DH 11:00AM Away  
4/24 Detroit Country Day 4:30PM Home  
4/26 Detroit Jesuit - DH 4:00PM Home  
4/29 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 11:00AM Home  
5/3 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 4:00PM Home  
5/6 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 2:00PM Away  
5/13 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - DH 11:00AM Home  
5/16 Birmingham Groves 4:30PM Away  
2015 State Champions

2015 State Champions

Varsity
Head Coach: Matt Petry
Assistant Coach: Theo Piccirilli
Assistant Coach: Dan Petry
Team Managers: Andrew Rudofski and Joe Grant

JV
Head Coach: Rick Tuyn
Freshman
Head Coach: Mike Hodgins

2016 Varsity Roster

#  
Name
2 Griffin Sheposh
3 Dillon Kark
4 Jake Galiatsos
7 Landon Dombrowski
10 Andrew Malick
11 Harison Salter
12 Damon Leja
14 Carter Macias
16 Joe Carlini
18 Michael Giacalone
19 Alex Borowski
21 Drew Boyd
23 Drake Titus
25 Scott Grant
31 Jack McCarthy
33 Bruce Kudela

 

2017 Freshman Schedule

Date Opponent Time Home/Away Outcome
3/27 Rochester 4:30PM Home 4 - 3 W
3/28 Rochester 4:30PM Away 5 - 3 L
4/10 Dearborn Divine Child 4:30PM Away Rained Out
4/13 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 4:00PM Away 12 - 2 L | 12 -0 W
4/22 Rochester Adams - DH 11:00AM Home 12 - 5 L | 13 - 7 L
4/24 Warren De La Salle Collegiate 4:30PM Home  
4/27 Detroit Catholic Central - DH 4:00PM Away  
5/1 Detroit Jesuit 4:30AM Home  
5/4 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 4:00PM Home  
5/6 Birmingham Groves - DH 11:00AM Home  
5/8 Birmingham Brother Rice 4:30PM Home  
5/11 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 4:00PM Away  
5/15 Detroit Catholic Central 4:30PM Home  
5/18 Detroit Jesuit - DH 4:00PM Away  
5/20 Rochester Adams - DB 11:00AM Away  

Championships

LEAGUE CHAMPS: 1955, 1959, 1964, 1965, 1971, 1972, 1977, 1978, 1983, 1991, 1996, 1998, 2007

CATHOLIC FINALISTS: 1955, 1972, 1977, 1993, 1996, 2007

CATHOLIC CHAMPS: 1978, 1983, 1991, 1992

CITY CHAMPS: 1978, 1983, 1991, 1992

DISTRICT CHAMPS: 1984, 1985, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015

REGIONAL CHAMPS: 1984, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2015

STATE QUARTERFINALISTS: 1984, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009

STATE SEMIFINALISTS: 1984, 1996, 1998, 2003, 2007, 2009

STATE RUNNERS-UP:  1984, 2007, 2009

STATE CHAMPS: 1913, 1998, 2003, 2015

Professional Eaglets

Mike Ignasiak   

Prep '84   

Milwaukee Brewers

Jim Paciorek   

Prep '78   

Milwaukee Brewers, Taiyo, Hanshin, Seattle Mariners

Joseph Peplowski Prep '13 Detroit Tigers