OLSM Baseball

Baseball

2017 Varsity  Schedule

Date Opponent Time Home/Away Outcome
3/29 Detroit Catholic Central - DH 4:00PM Away 15 - 6 L
4/1 Detroit Jesuit - DH 11:00AM Home 7 - 4 L | 4 - 3 L
4/8 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 2:00PM Home 6 - 2 L | 3 - 1 L
4/10 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 4:00PM Away 4 - 2 W | 6 - 5 L
4/11 Rochester Adams 4:30PM Home 5 - 3 W
4/12 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 4:00PM Away 5 - 2 L | 6 - 4 W
4/17 Cleavland St. Ignatius 2:00PM Away 10 - 1 L
4/19 Cleavland Elyria Catholic 12:00AM Away 7 - 6 W 11in
4/22 Detroit Catholic Central - DH 11:00AM Home 2 - 1 L | 7 - 3 L
4/24 Detroit Country Day 5:00PM Away 5 - 3 L
4/26 Detroit Jesuit - DH 4:00PM Away 8 - 5 W | 8 - 2 W
4/29 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 11:00AM Away 9 - 0 L | 5 - 0 L
5/3 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 4:00PM Away 3 - 2 L 10IN | 11 - 3 L 5IN
5/8 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 2:00PM Home 8 - 3 L | 12 - 1 L
5/10 Detroit Western 4:30PM Away  
5/12 Royal Oak Shrine 11:00AM Home 10 - 2 W
5/13 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - DH 11:00AM Away 12 - 1 W | 9 - 4 W
5/16 Birmingham Groves 4:30PM Away 16 - 1 L 3In
5/20 Grosse Pointe University Liggett Tournament - DH TBA Away 1st Place
5/23 Lakeland 4:00PM Home 5 - 4 W 8In
5/26-26 East Grand Rapids Tournament
Portage Northern
Lowell
Grand Rapids Catholic Central
TBA Away
7 - 2 L
7 - 1 L
3 - 0 W
5/31 Cranbrook 4:30PM Home 9 - 0 W
6/3 MHSAA District Semifinal - Walled Lake Northern 12:00AM Away 6 - 0 W
6/3 MHSAA District Final - Walled lake Central 2:30PM Away 3 - 1 W
6/7 Riverview Gabriel Richard - - 6 - 5 W
6/10 MHSAA Regionals - Northville 10:00AM Away 12 - 2 L

2017 JV  Schedule

Date Opponent Time Home/Away Outcome
3/29 Detroit Catholic Central - DH 4:00PM Home 4 - 3 W | 8 - 6 L
4/1 Detroit Jesuit - DH 11:00AM Away 4 - 0 L | 8 - 1 W
4/4 Detroit Country Day 4:30PM Away 13 - 7 W
4/10 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 4:00PM Away 3 - 3 T | 3 - 2 L
4/11 Rochester Adams 4:30PM Away 8 - 5 W
4/12 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 4:00PM Home 8 - 2 L | 11 - 1 W
4/26 Detroit Jesuit - DH 4:00PM Home 3 - 2 W | 10 - 2 L
4/29 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 11:00AM Home 4 - 1 W | 5 - 1 L
5/3 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 4:00PM Home 3 - 2 W 5 - 0 L
5/9 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 2:00PM Away 6 - 2 L | 5 - 1 L
5/13 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard - DH 11:00AM Home 3 - 2 W | 16 - 0 W
5/16 Birmingham Groves 4:30PM Away 5 - 3 L
2015 State Champions

2015 State Champions

Varsity
Head Coach: Matt Petry
Assistant Coach: Theo Piccirilli
Assistant Coach: Dan Petry
Team Managers: Andrew Rudofski and Joe Grant

JV
Head Coach: Rick Tuyn
Freshman
Head Coach: Mike Hodgins

2016 Varsity Roster

#  
Name
2 Griffin Sheposh
3 Dillon Kark
4 Jake Galiatsos
7 Landon Dombrowski
10 Andrew Malick
11 Harison Salter
12 Damon Leja
14 Carter Macias
16 Joe Carlini
18 Michael Giacalone
19 Alex Borowski
21 Drew Boyd
23 Drake Titus
25 Scott Grant
31 Jack McCarthy
33 Bruce Kudela

 

2017 Freshman Schedule

Date Opponent Time Home/Away Outcome
3/27 Rochester 4:30PM Home 4 - 3 W
3/28 Rochester 4:30PM Away 5 - 3 L
4/13 Birmingham Brother Rice - DH 4:00PM Away 12 - 2 L | 11 - 0 W
4/22 Rochester Adams - DH 11:00AM Home 12 - 5 W | 13 - 7 L
4/24 Warren De La Salle Collegiate 4:30PM Home 8 - 5 W
4/27 Detroit Catholic Central - DH 4:00PM Away 6 - 3 L| 11 - 4 L
5/12 Detroit Jesuit 4:30AM Home 7 - 2 L
5/16 Dearborn Divine Child - DH 4:00PM Home 13 - 11 W | 14 - 11 W
5/6 Birmingham Groves - DH 11:00AM Home 4 - 3 L
5/8 Birmingham Brother Rice 4:30PM Home 10 - 0 L
5/11 Warren De La Salle Collegiate - DH 4:00PM Away 8 - 2 W 11 - 10 L
5/15 Detroit Catholic Central 4:30PM Home 20 - 1 L
5/18 Detroit Jesuit - DH 4:00PM Away 16 - 1 W | 12 - 7 W
5/20 Rochester Adams - DB 11:00AM Away 5 - 4 L | 3 - 2 L

Championships

LEAGUE CHAMPS: 1955, 1959, 1964, 1965, 1971, 1972, 1977, 1978, 1983, 1991, 1996, 1998, 2007

CATHOLIC FINALISTS: 1955, 1972, 1977, 1993, 1996, 2007

CATHOLIC CHAMPS: 1978, 1983, 1991, 1992

CITY CHAMPS: 1978, 1983, 1991, 1992

DISTRICT CHAMPS: 1984, 1985, 1994, 1995, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2015

REGIONAL CHAMPS: 1984, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2015

STATE QUARTERFINALISTS: 1984, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2003, 2006, 2007, 2009

STATE SEMIFINALISTS: 1984, 1996, 1998, 2003, 2007, 2009

STATE RUNNERS-UP:  1984, 2007, 2009

STATE CHAMPS: 1913, 1998, 2003, 2015

Professional Eaglets

Mike Ignasiak   

Prep '84   

Milwaukee Brewers

Jim Paciorek   

Prep '78   

Milwaukee Brewers, Taiyo, Hanshin, Seattle Mariners

Joseph Peplowski Prep '13 Detroit Tigers