OLSM Football

Football

2016 Varsity Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
8/25 Macomb Dakota Away 7:00PM 35 - 28 L
9/2 Detroit Loyola Hazel Park HS 7:00PM 35 - 14 W
9/9 Mishawaka Penn Indiana    Home 7:00PM 10 - 7 L
9/16 Detroit Jesuit - Homecoming Home 7:00PM 33 - 10 W
9/23 Warren De La Salle Collegiate Away 7:00PM 14 - 7 W
10/1 Birmingham Brother Rice Away - Berkley HS 7:00PM 21 - 0 W
10/7 Detroit Catholic Central - Senior Night Home 7:00PM  28 - 7 L
10/15 Wheaton Warrenville South Home 1:00PM 28 - 10 W
10/22 Prep Bowl - Catholic Central Ford Field 7:00PM 17 - 14 L
10/29 MHSAA Pre Districts - John Glenn Away 7:00PM 49 - 14 W
11/4 MHSAA Districts - Linden Home 7:00PM 49 - 14 W
11/11 MHSAA Regional - DeWitt Away 7:00PM 35 - 28 W
11/19 MHSAA Semifinals - Dearborn Divine Child West Bloomfield HS 1:00PM 49 - 7 W
11/27 MHSAA State Final - Muskegon Ford Field 7:30PM 29 - 28 W

 

2016 JV Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
8/27 Macomb Dakota Away 3:00PM 33 - 7 L
8/31 Lapeer Away 5:00PM 42 - 21 W
9/8 Detroit Catholic Central Home 6:30PM 40 - 13 L
9/15 Chandler Park Home 5:00PM 42 - 0 W
9/22 Warren De La Salle Collegiate Home 6:30PM 28 - 7 L
9/29 Birmingham Brother Rice Home 6:30PM 34 - 22 L
10/6 Detroit Catholic Central Away 7:00PM  38 - 0 L
10/13 TBD      

 

2016 Freshman Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
8/25 Macomb Dakota Away 12:00PM 42 - 36 W
9/1 Detroit Loyola Home 4:30PM 14 - 14 T
9/8 Detroit Catholic Central Home 4:00PM 13 - 0 L
9/15 Detroit Jesuit Away 6:00PM 36 - 32 W
9/22 Warren De La Salle Collegiate Home 4:00PM 21 - 14 W
9/29 Birmingham Brother Rice Home 4:00PM 20 - 6 W
10/6 Detroit Catholic Central Away 4:30PM 22 - 12 L
10/13 TBD      

 

Back to Back 2014 and 2015 Division 3 State Champions

2015 State Champions

Click photos to enlarge

Coaching Staff

Varsity
Head Coach: George Porritt
Assistant Coaches: Frank Janosz, Jeff Phillips, Don Buchanan, Mark Lengel, Dan Gheesling, Sean Clouse
Statistician: Len Karschnia
Strength & Conditioning Coach: James Marinoff
Athletic Trainers: Kelly Garbig & Nancy Hall
Team Doctor: Dr. Jim Brandt
Videographer: Aaron Schneider

Junior Varsity
Head Coach: Jermaine Gonzales
Assistant Coaches: Bob Johnson, Steve Gross, Jeremy Ruckhaber, Brian DaCorte

Freshman
Head Coach: Bill Heinemann
Assistant Coaches: Mark Caroll, Kevin McCarty


2016 Varsity Roster

   #  
Name Height Weight Position Class
2 James Thurman 5'8" 170 RB/DB Sr
3 Julian Benavides 5'11" 190 RB/S Sr
4 Tyler Markray 5'11" 210 RB/LB Jr
5 Josh Ross 6'1” 225 RB/LB Sr
6 Shermond Dabney 5’11” 185 RB/DB Sr
7 Richard Bowens 6’1” 190 WR/DB Sr
8 Caleb Edmond 5'10" 165 WR/DB Sr
9 Josh Walls 6'0" 165 WR/S Sr
10 Josh Mosley 6'0" 165 WR/DR Sr
11 Clay Antishin 6'3" 185 WR/OLB Sr
12 Kyren Cunningham 6'1" 220 RB/DE Jr
14 Caden Prieskorn 6'6" 215 QB/LB Jr
17 Logan Karn 5'11" 180 QB/S Sr
21 Jack Carroll 6'1" 185 QB/LS/S Sr
22 RaShawn Allen 5'9" 200 RB/DB Jr
23 Clarence 6'0" 180 RB/LB So
24 Noah Dailey-Chwalibog 6'1" 200 RB/LB Jr
25 Blake Bean 5'8" 160 WR/DB Jr
26 Cameron Humphrey 5’9” 160 WR/DB Jr
28 Brendan DuRivage 6'0" 170 WR/S Sr
31 Harold Nash Jr. 5'10" 170 RB/DB Jr
32 John Pearson 6'3" 210 TE/OLB Sr
33 Mitchell Sokol 6'3" 200 TE/OLB Sr
36 Derek DeFrances 5'11” 190 OG/OLB Sr
37 Noah Kreider 5'9" 165 WR/DB Jr
44 Nick Goerss 6'3" 195 TE/OLB Jr
50 Ben Fee 5'8" 170 OG/K/P Jr
51 Connor Harington 6'2" 175 OG/DT Jr
52 Wyatt Morris 6'0" 245 OG/DT Sr
53 Patrick Wells 6'1" 190 OC/DT Jr
54 MarJhon Metoyer 6’3” 240 OT/DT Sr
55 Dwayne Chapman 6’1” 220 OG/LB Sr
56 Jack McCarthy 6'2" 280 OT/DT Sr
57 Chris Bean 5'10" 190 OG/DT Sr
58 Brennan Ebbert 5'11" 290 OC/DT So
59 Ralph Holley 6’2” 285 OG/DT Sr
60 Brandon Bunzeluk 5'10" 190 OG/LB Sr
62 Jack Furlong 6'4" 200 OT/DT Sr
63 Paul Heuschele 6'1" 190 OG/DT Jr
64 Nathan Kolwich 6'2" 225 OT/DT Jr
65 Renzo Garza Motta 5'10" 190 OG/LB Sr
73 Nick Chudler 5'10" 210 OG/DT Jr
75 Jonathan Miller 6'1" 270 OT/DT So
76 Trey LeVasseur 6'0" 290 OG/DT Sr
79 Donnie Whalen 6’2” 285 OG/DT Jr
82 Randall Harris 6'0" 180 WR/S Jr

 * Shows Team Captain

2016 JV Roster

   #  
Name Class
2 Josh McCarty So
3 Kameron Arnold Fr
4 Anthony Enechukwu Fr
5 Kolbe Eurick So
6 Cooper Anderson    So
8 Garnett Davis Fr
12 Collin Heery So
14 William Jozwiak So
19 Josh Kashat So
20 Collin Terpstra So
22 Devin Martin So
25 Matt McLain So
26 John Jasinski So
41 Gabe Skaer    So
49 Ashton Lancaster    So
50 Alex Calukyan So
54 Charlie Vitek So
57 Zach Mazoway So
59 Fahad Roumayah So
61/62 Mark Thomas So
63 Dan McCarthy So
70 Lenny White So
75 Dan DaCorte So
85 Andre Burton So
89 Joe Bauss    So

 

2016 Freshman Roster

   #  
Name
1 Joe Kashat
2 Josh Edmond
3 Bert Lucas
4 Daniel Mason
5 Anthony Marcon   
6 Stephen Koenigsknecht
7 Greg Moore
8 Jack Mesojedec
9 Grant Henson
11 Kevin Dixson
14 Aidan DuLac
16 Jonah Shammas
17 Preston Swigart
20 Anthony Anton
21 Demetri Walker
43 Daniel Heuschele
51 Quinlan Kennedy
52 Nick Santoni
54 Drake Brown
55 Charlie Haynes
57 Alex Weber   
59 Christian Teichner
60 Thomas Skellett
61 Joe DeSana
62 Drew Stanley
71 Elijah Harrison
81 Brendan Frush
83 William Cosnowski
84 Jason Vucinaj

Championships

LEAGUE CHAMPS: 1955, 1956, 1962, 1964, 1967, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012,

CATHOLIC "PREP BOWL" CHAMPS: 1977, 1981, 1988, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2012, 2015

DISTRICT CHAMPS: 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016

REGIONAL CHAMPS: 1977, 1993, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016

STATE SEMIFINALISTS: 1977, 1993, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011,

STATE RUNNERS-UP: 2001, 2004, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012

STATE CHAMPIONS: 1977, 1994, 1999, 2000, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016

Professional Eaglets

NFL    
Joshua Bourke Prep '00 Green Bay Packers (2006-07)

David Bowens  

Prep '95 

Denver Broncos (1999), Miami Dolphins (2001-06),

New York Jets (2007-08), Cleveland Browns (2009)

Vaughn Bryant  

Prep '90 

Detroit Lions (1994)

Charles Davis Prep '01

Pittsburgh Steelers (2006), New York Giants (2006), Carolina Panthers (2007),
Jacksonville Jaguars (2007-08) , San Diego Chargers (2009)

Filmel Johnson  

Prep '90 

Buffalo Bills (1994)

Scott Kowalkowski  

Prep '87 

Philadelphia Eagles (1991-93), Detroit Lions (1994-2001)

Grant Mason Prep '01 New Orleans (2006), Pittsburgh (2006, 2008), San Diego Chargers (2009)

Leonard Renfro  

Prep '89 

Philadelphia Eagles (1993-94)

Sam Rogers  

Prep '89  

Buffalo Bills (1994-97), San Diego Chargers (2001), Atlanta Falcons (2002-03)

Anthony Sherrell Prep '01 Detroit Lions (2006-07)
Morgan Trent Prep '04 Cincinnati Bengals (2009)
Allen Robinson Prep '10

Jacksonville Jaguars (2014-) 2016 Pro Bowl