Varsity Hockey

Hockey

2017-18 Varsity Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
11/18 Pittsburgh Shadyside Academy Away 7:00AM 5 - 4 W
11/22 Brighton Away 7:30PM 3 - 2 L
12/1 Detroit Catholic Central Away 8:00PM 2 - 0 L
12/2 Detroit Catholic Central Home 7:30PM 7 - 2 L
12/6 Birmingham Brother Rice Away 7:50PM 5 - 2 W
12/9 Port Huron Northern Away 1:00PM 5 - 1 W
12/15 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Away 7:15PM 4 - 2 W
12/16 Livonia Stevenson    Away 5:30PM 3 - 2 W
12/22 Detroit Jesuit - Alumni Night Home 7:30PM 9 - 2 W
1/5 Calumet    Away 7:00PM 5 - 1 W
1/6 Hancock    Away TBD 3 - 2 W
1/13 Flint Powers Catholic Away 3:00PM 3 - 2 W
1/19 Riverview Gabriel Richard Home 7:30PM  
1/20 Trenton Home 7:30PM  
1/24 Birmingham Brother Rice Home 7:30PM  
1/27 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook    Home 7:30PM  
2/2-3 Trenton Showcase Away TBD  
2/7 Grosse Pointe North Away 7:30PM  
2/10 Warren De Las Salle Collegiate Home 12:00PM  
2/12 Dearborn Divine Child Away 7:00PM  
2/14 Hartland    Away 7:00PM  
2/17-18 CHSL Home    
2/21 Port Huron Northern Home 7:30PM  
2/24 Grosse Pointe South - Senior Night Home 7:30PM  
2/26 MHSAA Regionals   7:00PM  
3/6-7 MHSAA Quarterfinals   4:30PM  
3/8-9 MHSAA Semifinals      
3/10 MHSAA Finals      

 

2017-18 JV Red Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
11/19 Cleveland St. Edward Away 2:00PM 4 - 3 W
11/24-25 Thanksgiving Tournament
Warren De La Salle Collegiate
Cranbrook
Home - 1st Place
9 - 1 W
9 - 1 W
12/1 Detroit Catholic Central (Blue) Away 5:30PM 2 - 1 L
12/2 Detroit Catholic Central (Blue) Home 5:30PM 5 - 1 L
12/6 Birmingham Brother Rice (Black) Away TBD 4 - 1 L
12/9 Warren De La Salle Collegiate    Away 3:00PM 8 - 0 W
12/14 OJG U16 Gold Away 7:40PM  
12/19 Hartland    Away 7:00PM 6 - 5 W
1/6 Brighton    Home 5:30PM 3 - 3 T
1/7 Detroit Catholic Central (White) Away 4:00PM 4 - 4 T
1/13 Cleveland St. Edwards Home 5:30PM 3 - 1 W
1/14 Cleveland St. Edwards Home 11:30AM 4 - 1 W
1/17 Detroit Jesuit Home 4:00PM  
1/21 Hartland    Home 7:30PM  
1/24 Birmingham Brother Rice (Black) Home 5:00PM  
1/31 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (White) Home 4:00PM  
2/7 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook    Away 4:45PM  
2/9 Northville    Home 4:00PM  
2/10 Brighton    Away 6:00PM  
2/14 Birmingham Brother Rice (Orange) Away 5:00PM  
2/16 Northville    Away 8:30PM  
2/19-24 MJVHL Playoffs      

 

2017-18 JV White Schedule

   Date   
Opponent Home/Away Time Outcome
11/18 Shadyside Academy Away 5:30PM 5 - 3 L
11/22 Brighton Away 5:00PM 5 - 0 L
12/1 Detroit Catholic Central (White) Away 3:30PM 7 - 3 L
12/2 Detroit Catholic Central (White) Home 2:30PM 5 - 2 L
12/6 Birmingham Brother Rice (Orange) Away 4:00PM 8 - 1 L
12/9 Lake Orion Home 7:30PM 6 - 1 L
12/10 Detroit Jesuit Away 10:00AM 8 - 0 L
12/15 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook    Away 5:15PM 6 - 3 L
12/17 Plymouth    Away 3:30PM 8 - 3 L
12/22 Detroit Jesuit    Home 5:00PM 10 - 2 L
1/6 Detroit Catholic Central Prep    Home 7:30PM 4 - 0 L
1/10 Detroit Catholic Central (Blue) Home 4:00PM 9 - 1 L
1/13 Plymouth    Home 7:30PM 7 - 1 L
1/19 Hartland    Away 5:30PM  
1/24 Birmingham Brother Rice (Orange) Home 3:00PM  
1/27 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook    Home 5:30PM  
1/31 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s( Red) Home 4:00PM  
2/3 Northville    Home 5:30PM  
2/7 Warren De La Salle Collegiate    Home 4:00PM  
2/10 Warren De La Salle Collegiate Away 3:00PM  
2/12 Lake Orion Away 6:30PM  
2/16 Plymouth Salem Away 7:30PM  
2/19-24 MJVHL Playoffs    TBA    

Coaching Staff

Varsity
Head Coach: Brian Klanow
Assistant Coach: Dan Milan
Assistant Coach: Zack Doyen
Assistant Coach: Todd Orlando
Goalie Coach: Josh Blackburn
JV Red

Head Coach: Alec Mikla
JV White
Head Coach: Denny Behen
Assistant Coach: Mario Damico

Support Staff
Trainer: Kelly Garbig
Video Tech: Aaron Schneider

2017-18 Varsity Roster

#  
Name Position Class
2 Anthony Candella   Sr
4 Connor Harrington   Sr
5 Keaton Strunk   Jr
8 Mason Moss      Sr
9 Ryan Tucker      Sr
10 Bradley Ruppel      Sr
14 Kyle Iverson      Sr
15 Hunter Baudino*   Sr
17 Alex Fitzgerald   Sr
19 Troy Clark      Jr
21 Matthew Flynn   Jr
22 Basil Shea      Sr
23 Griffen Warden   Sr
30 Preston Lenarcic      Jr
40 Ryan Kerchoff   Sr
41 Tanner Beals   Sr
43 Preston Hazelton   Jr
47 Austin Kelley   Sr
48 Dane Pelkey*   Sr
57 Sam Wardlow   Sr
58 Cole Gibbs*      Sr
66 Jake Dykstra   Jr
70 Bryce Kallen   Jr
72 Nick Cloud*      Sr

 

2017-18 JV Red Roster

#  
Name Position Class
6 Anthony Faranso   So
11 Kris Petryla      So
12 Garrett Easson   So
18 Nolan Lynam   Fr
24 Will Rough   Jr
25 Steven Latham   Jr
26 Michael Cianci   Jr
31 Ryan Smith   So
33 Blake Hazelton   Fr
42 Max Camara   Jr
49 Cameron Sahutske   So
51 Tommy Walsh   So
54 Matt Sobolewski   Jr
55 Andrew Dundas      Jr
65 Cameron Evans   Jr
68 Chris Dundas   So
75 Michael Strouse      So

2017-18 JV White Roster

#  
Name Position Class
3 Tommy Stylianou      So
13 Lucas Millmine   Fr
16 Mitchell Emmett   Fr
20 Michael Kelso   Fr
27 Cole Piotrowski   Fr
28 Charlie Cochrane   Fr
29 Michael Miller   Fr
34 Blake Ward      Fr
35 Jacob Cianci      Fr
36 Zeke Paquette   Fr
44 Casey Seyka      So
45 Nicholas Wyrick      So
53 Connor McShane   Fr
56 Logan Smith      Fr
67 Alex Caushaj   Fr
71 Conor Heikkila   Fr
73 Zachary Wyrick   So

 

Click photo to enlarge


Championships

MPHL DIVISION CHAMPS: 2003

CATHOLIC LEAGUE SECTIONAL CHAMPS: 2005, 2006, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

MPHL LEAGUE CHAMPS: 2003

CATHOLIC LEAGUE FINALISTS: 2006, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

CATHOLIC LEAGUE CHAMPS: 2005

REGIONAL CHAMPS: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

STATE QUARTERFINALIST: 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012

STATE SEMIFINALIST: 2005, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2011

STATE RUNNER-UP: 2011

STATE CHAMPIONS: 2005, 2007, 2008

Professional Eaglets

Jason Basile Prep '97 Bossier Shreveport Mudbugs

Artur Kret

Prep '05

Polish Pro League

Daniel Milan Prep '10 NHL - Tampa Bay Lightning

Marciej Sulka

Prep '05

Polish Pro League

Jeff Petry Hon '08 NHL - Edmonton Oilers